Adult Sex Toys advertisement

Everyone would have seen ‘Adult Toys’ or ‘Sex Toys’ advertisements on traffic lights and just about everywhere. Is this legal?

james Asked on September 23, 2015 in Law.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

No, selling of sex toys or anything of that nature is illegal in Malaysia. This is provided for under Section 292 of the Penal Code where it is deemed illegal to sell, hire, distributes or anything of that matter which includes any obscene objects and such. This is punishable by law which would come with a 3 months jail term, a fine or both and it also includes importing, exporting and conveying any obscene objects.
Take note that, the term ‘obscene’ can still be very contentious and ambiguous in certain ways which is why there are shops in malls which are ‘openly’ selling such items.

sheena Answered on October 1, 2015.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.